This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the BalanceWell website, www.balancewell.com.au

Judith Carse trading as Balance Well (‘Balance Well’) ABN 37 144 164 455 handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.  BalanceWell is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Retreat is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.You can request a copy of this Privacy Policy by contacting us at judy@balancewell.com.au, or by calling on 0431 103 257.

Disclaimer

Every effort has been made to offer the most current, correct and clearly expressed information possible within this site. Nonetheless, inadvertent errors can occur and applicable laws, rules and regulations may change.  The information contained on this site is general and is not intended to serve as advice. No warranty is given in relation to the accuracy or reliability of any information. Users should not act or fail to act on the basis of information contained herein. Users are encouraged to contact Balance Well for advice concerning specific matters before making any decision.

 

Terms of Use

Welcome to the Balance Well Bookkeepers website. By browsing and navigating this website, you agree to comply with and are bound by the terms and conditions of use as outlined below. This together with our privacy policy governs Balance Well’s Bookkeepers relationship with you in relation to the www.balancewellbookkeepers.com.au website. 

If you do not wish to adhere to our Terms of Use policy we ask that you discontinue your interaction with our website.
The following terms govern the use of our website:

  • Any information that forms part of our website is subject to change without notice and is for private use only in accordance with our Copyright Policy.

  • BalanceWell will not be liable for any loss, damage, liability, claim including but not limited to legal costs and defence or legal demand costs directly or indirectly arising out of or referable to contents and material on our website.

  • The materiality of this website has been licensed or uniquely created for BalanceWell. Materiality is defined by but not limited to including the design, layout, look and graphics. Any reproduction of this websites materiality outside of the conditions set out in our Copyright Policy without the prior written consent of Balance Well is considered a breach of copyright and will be dealt with at the discretion of the owners of BalanceWell or its authorised nominee.

  • Any trademarks reproduced or referred to are done so lawfully and we acknowledge the owners of the trademarks.

  • Any unauthorised use of our websites material or breach of our policies governing our website may result in financial claim against the individual or business or criminal prosecution where appropriate.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future BalanceWell customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. BalanceWell takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this privacy policy

BalanceWell reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. BalanceWell reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

BalanceWell welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61 7 431103257

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, BalanceWell, PO Box 70, Carina Q 4152, AUSTRALIA